Bright Skills Privacy Statement 
Updated: May 24, 2018

Data security is important for Bright Skills and we want to be open and transparent with our handling of your personal data. We therefore have a policy that determines how your personal data is processed and protected.

Who is the controller for your personal information?

The Swedish company, Bright Skills AB, is the controller of the personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, and is responsible for your personal information in accordance with applicable data protection regulations.

Bright Skills AB
Fasanvägen 37
434 91 Kungsbacka
Sweden

Company Register: Swedish Companies Registration Office
Company Registration Number: 556972-9790
VAT Registration Number: SE556972979001

Who has access to your data?

Your data can be shared within Bright Skills AB. We never forward, sell or exchange your data for marketing purposes to third parties outside of Bright Skills AB. If you are a customer to Bright Skills we may share your data with subcontractors that provide the services. Our subcontractors are typically IT-consultants providing development services and vendors of cloud services or other IT hosting services. We secure your personal information and rights through entering data processing agreement (DPA) with these subcontractors to safeguard your privacy rights and to fulfil our obligations towards our customers. Our financial agency handles data for customer representatives and employees to handle accounting, invoicing, salaries, etc.
 On what legal basis are the data processed?

•    If you are interested (Lead or Prospects) in purchasing Bright Skills services or becoming employed by Bright Skills, your personal information is stored with legitimate interest as a legal basis.
•    If you are a contact person for a Bright Skills customer, your personal data is stored with Agreement as Legal basis.
•    If you are a contact person for a company that is a subcontractor to Bright Skills, your personal information is stored with Agreement as a legal basis.
•    If you are a Bright Skills employee, your personal data is stored with Agreement as a legal basis.

Why do we collect your data?

Bright Skills uses your personal data to perform the services requested, including the following:

•    To plan and host company events, webinars, social networks in which you may participate.
•    For marketing purposes, for example to contact you to discuss your interest in Bright Skills services, to send you information regarding Bright Skills, such as information about the services we provide, promotion or events.
•    To operate, maintain, enhance and provide services and information that you request, to respond to comments and questions and to provide customer support.
•    To check the necessary financial qualifications and collect payments from customers (invoicing information).
•    To improve Services, to develop new products, services, features and functionality.
•    If you are a jobseeker, we process personal data to evaluate your potential to become a Bright Skills employee.

What are your rights regarding the information collected and processed?

Regarding your information that is collected and/or processed by Bright Skills, you may exercise the following rights:

•    Right of access: You may request Bright Skills to confirm if information about you is processed. If such is the case, you can contact Bright Skills and we will send you your personal information by e-mail.
•    Right of rectification: You are entitled to request correction of your personal data if they are incorrect, including the right to supplement incomplete personal data.
•    Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’): If you are no longer a contact person for a company that is a customer or subcontractor, you may request Bright Skills to erase your information except for the following situations: (i) you participate or have participated in an ongoing project, (ii) you are suspected of having abused our services, (iii) there is other legal basis for retaining the information.
•    Right to restrict processing: You are entitled to require Bright Skills to limit the handling of your personal data in the following circumstances: (i) If you oppose the processing of your personal data based on Bright Skills legitimate interest, Bright Skills shall limit all handling of the data while investigating legitimate interest, (ii) If you claim that your personal information is incorrect, Bright Skills must limit all handling of these data while investigating whether your personal information is accurate. (iii) If the processing of personal data is in violation of the law, you may oppose the removal of personal data and request a limitation of the use of your personal data.
•    Right to data portability: You may request Bright Skills to provide you with an electronic file of your information, or to transfer your personal data to a third party if such is technically feasible.
•    Right to deny direct marketing: You are entitled to deny direct marketing. You can opt out of direct marketing as follows: (i) Follow the instructions in each marketing message, (ii) Send an email to info@brightskills.se and report denial to marketing.
 Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organizations. This Statement applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the privacy policy of that third-party site.

Right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority

If you believe that Bright Skills is processing your personal information in an incorrect manner, please contact us. You are also entitled to file a complaint with the regulatory authority which is Datainspektionen (www.datainspektionen.se).

Updates to our privacy statement

We may need to update our privacy statement. We will notify you of any changes through our Website and/or through a message to you. The latest version of the privacy statement is always available on our website www.brightskills.se.

Click here to see your activities